Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Leea indica (Burm. f.) Merr.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Vitales
Family:Vitaceae
Genus:Leea
Species:L. indica
Common Names:Common Tree-Vine
Status:Common

Description

A large shrub with ribbed branches and swollen nodes. The pinnately compound leaves are large and spirally arranged, with a terminal leaflet. The leaflets are large and toothed. The leaf stalk is swollen and often sheathed at the base. The flowers are small, greenish or yellowish and arranged in large, flat-topped cymes about 35 cm wide. The berries are also arranged in flat-top clusters and turn from purplish to black when ripe.

Read more about the Vitales order.
Read more about the Vitaceae family.

Localities

Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

General Biology

This shrubby bush can be found in in wet and swampy places in primary and secondary forests.

Life Cycle

The berries are commonly eaten by birds such as bulbuls and green pigeons. An account of the Straw-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus aurigaster) eating the fruits can be seen HERE.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H. Wayside trees of Malaya. Volumes 1 and 2. Malayan Nature Society. 861 paes.

Keng, H. 1990.; The concise flora of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 222 pages.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature