Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Campnosperma auriculatum (Blume) Hook.f.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Sapindales
Family:Anacardiaceae
Genus:Campnosperma
Species:C. auriculatum
Common Names:Terentang, Serentang
Status:Common

Description

Large, fast-growing, native tree (< 36 m) with a rather flat-topped crown and light grey to yellowish bark. Persistent leaf-scars are visible.

Mature leaves grow in whorls and are narrow at the base and broadens at the top where the leaf is blunt and often notched. The leaves are dark glossy green, leathery and obovate or oblanceolate (20–50 cm). The petiole of the leaf has a pair of distinct ear-like lobes. Young leaves are pinkish brown. Sapling leaves are generally larger than the adult form.

The small, greenish-yellow flowers have deciduous petals and are arranged in a scurfy panicle up to 50 cm long. The flower eventually develops into a subglobose drupe. The fleshy, one-seeded fruit (0.5–0.8 cm wide) is oblong and turns from green with white spots to reddish purple when ripe.

Read more about the Sapindales order.
Read more about the Anacardiaceae family.

Localities

Peinsular Malaysia, Singapore

General Biology

Grows commonly at lowlands and mountains (to 1200 m), in forest openings, edge of forests, secondary forests, and swampy grounds.

Ecological Role

It is a pioneer plant which establishes itself quickly in forest gaps.

The fruits that come in large crops are eaten by birds, fruit bats and Long-tailed Macaques.

It is also a common host for epiphytes like the Staghorn Fern.

Human Uses

The tree produces good quality timber that is rather light-weight, durable and light in colour. The wood can be used for plywood and also cut into veneer.

The sap might cause allergic reaction among some people.

Other Resources

Flora Singapura. Campnosperma auriculatum. http://www.florasingapura.com/Campnosperma-auriculatum.php. (Accessed 30 September 2011).

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E.J.H., 1988. Wayside Trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Keng, H., 1990. The Concise Flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and Dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.

Rao, A. N. & Y. C. Wee, 1989. Singapore Trees. Singapore Institute of Biology, Singapore. 357 pp.

Tan, H. T. W., 2011. Terentang. Pp. 478-479. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development, Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature