Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Allophylus cobbe (L.) Raeusch.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Sapindales
Family:Sapindaceae
Genus:Allophylus
Species:A. cobbe
Common Names:Mangrove Tit Berry
Status:Common

Description

A monoecious or dioecious shrub to a medium-sized tree of 25 m or more tall, sometimes a woody climber, the plant is evergreen to partly deciduous. Leaves are arranged spirally and usually trifoliate. Flowers are unisexual and fruits a 1-seeded globular to ovoid and orange-red.

Read more about the Sapindales order.
Read more about the Sapindaceae family.

Distribution

Pantropical, occuring throughout the Malesian region.

Human Uses

A lesser-known timber tree that yields a lightweight to medium-weight hardwood, it is used for temporary construction and for the production of walking sticks, rafters and handles. Occasionally it is planted as an ornamental. In traditional medicine, the leaves, roots and bark are used to treat stomachache, fever and bruises. The slightly sour fruits can be eaten but in New Guinea they are used as a fish poison. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature