Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Archidendron clypearia (Jack) I.C.Nielsen

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Archidendron
Species:A. clypearia
Common Names:Petai Belalang, Greater Grasshopper Tree
Status:Common

Description

It is a small tree with alternate compound leaves which are twice pinnate with 4–9 pairs of side-stalks. Shortly-stalked or bucket-like glands can be found on the petiole and/or rachises. The leaflets, which are rhombic and asymmetrical, usually come in 4–14 pairs. The leaflets gradually increase in size from base to apex of leaf.

Small, white flowers are produced in an inflorescence. They produce flat orange or red pods that are loosely twisted and curled with black, glossy, ellipsoidal seeds on the inside.

Read more about the Fabales order.
Read more about the Fabaceae family.

General Biology

This species is common in secondary forests and open country.

Human Uses

The leaves are used for dyeing and tanning.

Other Resources

PlantNet. Genus Archidendron. http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/cgi-bin/NSWfl.pl?page=nswfl&lvl=gn&name=Archidendron. (Accessed 15 Aug 2011).

Plants of Southeast Asia. Archidendron clypearia. http://www.asianplant.net/Fabaceae/Archidendron_clypearia.htm. (Accessed 16 Aug 2011).

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E.J.H., 1988. Wayside Trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2010. Archidendron. P. 66-71. In: Wu, Z., P. H. Raven & D. Hong (editors), Flora of China, Volume 10. Science Press & Missouri Botanical Garden Press, Beijing & St. Louis. 642 pp.

Keng, H., 1990. The Concise Flora of Singapore: Gymnosperms and Dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature