Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ixora congesta Roxb.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Gentianales
Family:Rubiaceae
Genus:Ixora
Species:I. congesta
Common Names:Malayan Ixora
Status:Common

Description

A shrub of uo to 6.5 m high, Leaves are simple, elliptic, 15-30 cm long and in opposite pairs. Characteristic of the family is the interpetiolar stipules that enclose the buds. Flowers are in dense clusters of 10-20 cm wide, the branches red and the flowers yellow, turning orange red or pink. Fruits are small, thinly pulpy berries, ripening red, then purple or black, each with 1-2 seeds.

Read more about the Gentianales order.
Read more about the Rubiaceae family.

Distribution

West Malaysia.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Nee Soon Freshwater Swamp, Pulau Ubin

Human Uses

The plant makes an excellent garden ornamental.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H. 1988.  Waysides trees of Malaya.  Vol. 1-2.  Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur.

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature