Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Timonius wallichianus (Korth.) Valeton

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Gentianales
Family:Rubiaceae
Genus:Timonius
Species:T. wallichianus
Common Names:Silver Timon
Status:Common

Description

A small tree of up to 15 m high, it has brown bark that is smooth and finely cracked. Leaves are 7.5-20 x 3-7.5 cm, elliptic, thin, light green or yellowish green and finely silky or silvery on the underside. Flowers are unisexual, small, cream-white or yellow, in axillary clusters. Male and female flowers are found on separate trees. Male flowers are 6 mm wide, many in a stalked clusters; female flowers are found singly or 3 together at the end of a common stalk and generally larger than those of the male. Fruits are berries, round to oblong, 1.2 cm wide, bluntly 4-shouldered and in groups of 3. They ripen pinkish purple or reddish, containing numerous small, oblong seeds.

Read more about the Gentianales order.
Read more about the Rubiaceae family.

Distribution

Malay Peninsular...

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

General Biology

The tree is evergreen and flowers seasonally, usually after a dry spell. Corner (1988) suspects that flowering may be at night as the petals fall off during the day.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of
Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species
. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research,
National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H. 1988.  Waysides trees of Malaya.  Vol. 1-2.  Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature