Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Piper aduncum Linnaeus

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Piperales
Family:Piperaceae
Genus:Piper
Species:P. aduncum
Common Names:Spanish Pepper
Status:Naturalised

Description

Shrub or treelet (1–1.5 m) that is evergreen and everflowering. Its stem is green, rather flattened, and swollen at the nodes.

The plant has alternate leaves (13–20 cm by 5–10 cm) that are thin, elliptic, and tipped. The leaf base is narrowly cordate and usually oblique.

Its flowers are pale yellow, found in leaf-opposed, solitary spikes (<11.5 cm) that are slender, erect and curving forwards. When fruiting, the spikes can be 15 cm long, green and erect. The seeds are very small (1 mm), blackish brown and are flattened.

Read more about the Piperales order.
Read more about the Piperaceae family.

Distribution

Native in South America

Localities

Neo Tiew Lane 2

General Biology

This alien species has become established in northern Singapore, probably spread from southern Malaysia.

Life Cycle

The seeds are dispersed by fruit bats.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corlett, R. T., 2011. Piperaceae. P. 415. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development, Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Corner, E.J.H., 1988. Wayside Trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature