Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Freycinetia sumatrana var sumatrana Hemsl.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Pandanales
Family:Pandanaceae
Genus:Freycinetia
Species:F. sumatrana var sumatrana
Common Names:Climbing Pandan
Status:Common

Description

A woody climber. Like many species in this family, the plant has long, leathery, pleated leaves with toothed margins. A pair of auricles can be found at the base of the leaves. Aerial roots can be seen growing along the stem, allowing the plant to hold onto its host plant.

This species is dioecious. Its flowers are produced in the form of an inflorescence on clustered cylindrical spikes (terminal spadix) surrounded by red floral bracts. For F. sumatrana, pistillodes were seen on immature staminate spikes. The uppermost bracts are also modified such that they are soft, sugary and palatable. The fruits are in the form of fleshy berries.

Read more about the Pandanales order.
Read more about the Pandanaceae family.

Distribution

Tropical Asia

Ecological Role

Due to the hexose sugar found in the uppermost floral bracts and pollen found in a matrix of edible oils, F. sumatrana flowers are an attractive food source for birds and bats, which help to pollinate the flowers in the process.

Other Resources

Universitat De Valencia Online Encyclopaedia, Angiosperm. http://www.uv.es/EBRIT/macro/macro_5000_19_207.html. (Accessed 15 August 2011).

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corlett, R. T., 2011. Pandanaceae. Pp. 404–406. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development, Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Stone, B. C., 1983. A guide to collecting Pandanaceae (Pandanus, Freycinetia, and Sararanga). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, 70(1): 137-145.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature