Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Alpinia aquatica (Retz.) Roscoe

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Zingiberales
Family:Zingiberaceae
Genus:Alpinia
Species:A. aquatica
Common Names:Aquatic Ginger
Status:Critically Endangered

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Related Images

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature