Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ficus grossularioides Burm.f.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Rosales
Family:Moraceae
Genus:Ficus
Species:F. grossularioides
Common Names:White-leaved Fig
Status:Common

Description

This is an evergreen shrub that can develop into a small tree. Leaves are variable is shape and size: sapling leaves are 20-35 x 10-25 cm, heart-shaped to 3-5 lobed, while adult leaves are 5-15 x 2.5-8 cm, elliptic, toothed, with the base narrowed or slightly heart-shaped. The underside of the leaves is finely wooly. Figs are 1.2 cm wide, round and found mostly along the twigs. They ripen yellow, then brown and finally dark red.

Read more about the Rosales order.
Read more about the Moraceae family.

Distribution

West Malesia.

Localities

Most waste land.

Ecological Role

A total of 14 species have been documented feeding on the fisg, including the Pink-necked Green Pigeon (Treron vernans), Yellow-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus goiavier), White-vented Myna (Acridotheres javanicus), Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis), Olive-winged Bulbul (Pycnonotus plumosus), Coppersmith Barbet (Megalaima haemacephala), Red-crowned Barbet (Megalaima rafflesii) and Asian Fairy Bluebird (Irena puella).

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.
 
Ng, A., A. Ng, B. Lee, A. L. Chua, S. G. Goh, J. T. K. Lai, G. C. Tan & V. D’Rozario, 2005. A Guide to the Fabulous Figs of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 152 pp.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature