Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Alstonia angustiloba Miq.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Gentianales
Family:Apocynaceae
Genus:Alstonia
Species:A. angustiloba
Common Names:Pulai
Status:Common

Description

A medium to large tree, it can develop to a height of 45 m with a tall, straight trunk of up to 100 cm in diameter. The base of the trunk is buttressed. All parts of the tree contain a white latex. Leaves are simple, in whorls of 5-8, 8-16 cm long and elliptic-obovate. Flowers are 5-10 cm long, in groups of 3-8 at the ends of twigs, white and fragrant. Fruits are a pair of long cylindrical pods 20-30 cm long and about 3 mm wide. The split open to liberate the many seeds, each with a tuft of hairs at both ends.

Read more about the Gentianales order.
Read more about the Apocynaceae family.

Distribution

Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo and the Philippines.

Localities

Mount Faber, Bukit Batok Nature Park...

General Biology

This Pulai grows in a wide variety of soils and is common in hilly mixed Dipterocarp forests and freshwater swamp forests.

Human Uses

The wood is suitable for the making of pencils, matches, tea chests, crates, plywood and carpentry.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Soerianegara, I. & R. H. M. J. Lemmens (eds.) 1993. Plant resources of South-East Asia - No. 5(1): Timber trees: Major commercial timbers. Pudoc, Wageningen.  610 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature