Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Macaranga hypoleuca (Reichb.f. & Zoll.) Mull.Arg.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Genus:Macaranga
Species:M. hypoleuca
Common Names:White Mahang
Status:Common

Description

Macaranga hypoleuca is a small secondary forest tree. It has smooth bluish-green white bark with prominent hoop-marks. The glabrous leaves are very white beneath, slightly convex and deeply tri-lobed to ¾ of its length. The stipules are leathery and deltate. The twigs are also whitish and hollow and inhibited by ants. (See. M. bancana for details about the ant and Macaranga symbiosis relationship.) The fruits are sticky, 3-locular, subglobose, measuring about 5–6 by 6–8mm. 

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Euphorbiaceae family.

Distribution

Thailand, Malaya Peninsula, Sumatra, Singapore, Borneo

Localities

Central Catchment Nature Reserves, Bukit Batok Park

General Biology

M. hypoleuca is a widespread early successional tree found up to 1000 m elevation. It occupies a wide range of habitats, from dryland dipterocarp forests to edges of swamp forests. It is able to tolerate a large range of soils—richer shale-derived to less fertile sandstone derived material. It requires high light and establishes well after selective logging and shifting agriculture. 

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H., 1988. Wayside trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.

Whitmore, T. C. 1972. Tree flora of Malaya. Vol. 2. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 444 pp

Whitmore, T. C., Davies, S. J., Slik, J. W. F., van Welzen P. C. & Takeuchi, W. Malesian Euphorbiaceae descriptions. No. 66. Macaranga in Flora Malesiana.  (Editors) Coode M.J.E. & Hoffmann P. http://www.nationaalherbarium.nl/euphorbs/specM/Macaranga.htm

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature