Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Artocarpus scortechinii King

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Rosales
Family:Moraceae
Genus:Artocarpus
Species:A. scortechinii
Common Names:Nangka Pipit, Terap

Description

Tall forest tree similar to Arthocarpus elasticus. It differs by the darker bole, slightly smaller leaves, which are  are glabrous on the upper surface like A. elasticus, but softly densely hairy on the lower surface. Leaves of mature trees are elliptical and leathery. Leaves of saplings are lobed. The fruit  is about 8 cm, creamy yellow and has no spines.

Named after the Italian missionary and botanist, B. Scortechini (1845–1886).

Read more about the Rosales order.
Read more about the Moraceae family.

Distribution

Malaya, Burma, Sumatra, Borneo, Java, The Philippines and Lesser Sunda Isls.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

General Biology

Commonly found in lowland forests and open country. 

Ecological Role

The fruits are eaten by monkeys and squirrels.

Other Resources

http://www.florasingapura.com/Artocarpus_scortechinii.php

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.
 
Corner, E. J. H., 1988. Wayside trees of Malaya. Third Edition. Volumes 1-2. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 861 pp.
 
Keng, H., 1990. The concise flora of Singapore: gymnosperms and dicotyledons. Singapore University Press, Singapore. 222 pp.
 
Ng, F. S. P. 1978. Tree flora of Malaya. Vol. 3. Malayan Forest Records No. 26. Longman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 339 pp. 
 

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature