Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Cuculus saturatus Blyth, 1843

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Cuculiformes
Family:Cuculidae
Genus:Cuculus
Species:C. saturatus
Common Names:Oriental Cuckoo, Himalayan Cuckoo
Status:Rare passage migrant and winter visitor.

Diet

It eats mainly caterpillars; also grasshoppers, crickets, beetles, ants, and some fruits.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Cuckoos. Pp. 283. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature