Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Chrysococcyx minutillus (Gould, 1859)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Cuculiformes
Family:Cuculidae
Genus:Chrysococcyx
Species:C. minutillus
Common Names:Little Bronze Cuckoo
Status:Common resident

Distribution

The Little Bronze Cuckoo ranges from Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra, Borneo and Java, and Asutralia to New Guinea.

Localities

This cuckoo is found throughout Singapore, including Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bedok, Choa Chu Kang, Changi, Fort Canning Park, Khatib Bongsu, Kranji, Kent Ridge Park, Lim Chu Kang, Lower Seletar Dam, Loyang, Punggol, Poyan, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Sudong, Pulau Ubin, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sentosa, Mangrove Mangroves, West Coast Park, and Yishun.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Little Bronze Cuckoo is found in parks, gardens, orchards, secondary scrub, and mangrove forests.

It is a nest parasite. In Singapore it lays its eggs in the nest of the Golden-bellied Gerygone (Gerygone sulphurea). Often the adult cuckoo can be seen feeding the chicks outside the pear-shaped nest followed by removing the faecal sac, or feeding the gerygone fledgling on a branch of a tree. A video of the gerygone feeding the larger Little Bronze Cuckoo chick can be viewed HERE.

Courtship feeding has bee observed, where the male cuckoo offers a prey to the female prior to mating.

Diet

The Little Bronze Cuckoo feeds on Insects, mainly caterpillars, beetles and bugs. On catching a hairy caterpillar, the cuckoo will invariably rub it against the bark of a tree to remove the hairs, then rid it of its stomach contents by moving the caterpillar along its length while clamped between the mandibles.

Life Cycle

Not much is known about the breeding biology of this cuckoo such that a call was recently made to local birdwatchers and photographers to make a concerted effort to study this aspect of the bird.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Cuckoos. Pp. 283. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature