Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Halcyon pileata (Boddaert, 1783)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Coraciiformes
Family:Alcedinidae
Genus:Halcyon
Species:H. pileata
Common Names:Black-capped Kingfisher
Status:Uncommon winter visitor and passage migrant

Description

Size: 30 cm

Read more about the Coraciiformes order.
Read more about the Alcedinidae family.

Localities

In Singapore, this species has been recorded in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Kent Ridge Park, Khatib Bongsu, Kranji, Lorong Halus, Lorong Lada Hitam, Marina South, Old Holland Road, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Punggol, Raffles Country Club, Southern Isands, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, West Coast Park.

Locality Map

General Biology

This kingfisher is an uncommon winter visitor and passage migrant to Singapore, sometimes seen in the mangroves, coastal areas, reservoirs, prawn ponds, and open country. The records from 1985-2006 shows that the earliest arrival was 28th September and last seen was on 18th May, with the month of March seeing the most birds arriving (Wang & Hails, 2007). 

Diet

Feeds on frogs, small fish and crabs, especially fiddler crabs.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Kingfishers. Pp. 355. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature