Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ardisia elliptica Thunberg

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Ericales
Family:Myrsinaceae
Genus:Ardisia
Species:A. elliptica
Common Names:Mata Ayam
Status:Endangered

Description

This is a shrub growing into a small tree of up to 10 m tall. Leaves are simple, obovate-oblong to oblong, 5-12.5 x 2.5-5 cm, entire and spirally to alternately arranged. Flowers are 1.2 cm wide, pink, in small axillary clusters borne on pink stalks. Fruits are 1 cm wide, round, distinctly flattened and ripening reddish purple, then black.

Read more about the Ericales order.
Read more about the Myrsinaceae family.

Distribution

From southern India to southern China, Southeast Asia, tropical Australia and the Pacific.

Human Uses

Young shoots are eaten raw or cooked. Leaves are used in traditional medicine.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature