A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variables should be assigned by reference

Filename: core/Controller.php

Line Number: 51

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"?

Filename: Query/Tokenizer.php

Line Number: 96

Halimeda macroloba
Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Halimeda macroloba Decaisne, 1841

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Bryopsidophyceae
Order:Bryopsidales
Family:Halimedaceae
Genus:Halimeda
Species:H. macroloba
Common Names:Coin Seaweed
Status:Common

Description

The plant is erect with large segments of 2.9 x 4 cm in a linear series. The segments are suncuneate to reniform and 2.9 x 4 cm. They arise from a distinct bulbuous rhizoidal holdfast.

Read more about the Bryopsidales order.
Read more about the Halimedaceae family.

Distribution

Pantropical in distribution and widespread in Southeast Asia.

Locality Map

General Biology

Halimeda spp. occur slightly below high tide level in warm waters. They grow attached to a hard substratum or in sand and mud. These calcified green algae are important reef builders. H. macroloba also occurs brackish water.

References

Prud’homme van Reine, W. F. & G. C. Trona Jr. (eds.) (2002). Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptogams: Algae. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 318 pp.

Teo, L. W. & Y. C. Wee, 1983. Seaweeds of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 123 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature