Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ulva reticulata Forsskål, 1775

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Ulvophyceae
Order:Ulvales
Family:Ulvaceae
Genus:Ulva
Species:U. reticulata
Common Names:Sea Lettuce
Status:Common

Description

This alga is light to dark green and the blades are filled with holes of various shape and sizes. They are net-like or reticulate.

Read more about the Ulvales order.
Read more about the Ulvaceae family.

Distribution

Widely distributed in most regions of the world.

Locality Map

General Biology

Common on reef flat and are usually entangled with other algae such as Sargassum.

Human Uses

Occasionally used as animal feed.

References

Prud’homme van Reine, W. F. & G. C. Trona Jr. (eds.) (2002). Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptogams: Algae. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 318 pp.

Teo, L. W. & Y. C. Wee, 1983. Seaweeds of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 123 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature