Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Ulvophyceae
Order:Ulvales
Family:Ulvaceae
Genus:Ulva
Species:U. lactuca
Common Names:Sea Lettuce
Status:Common

Description

The thalli is light to yellowish green and is expanded into thin, glossy wide sheets with lobed or undulating margin.

Read more about the Ulvales order.
Read more about the Ulvaceae family.

Distribution

Widely distributed in most regions of the world.

Localities

Changi, Pulau Semakau, St John's Island

Locality Map

General Biology

They occur on intertidal areas exposed during low tides in shallow water near shore, or attached to other algae species such as Sargassum sp..

Human Uses

It is used as food in Malaysia and the Philippnes. It is also as a vermifuge, antimicrobial agent, an antipyretic and to treat sunstroke. Te plants are collected as food for pigs and fish.

References

Prud’homme van Reine, W. F. & G. C. Trona Jr. (eds.) (2002). Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptogams: Algae. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 318 pp.

Teo, L. W. & Y. C. Wee, 1983. Seaweeds of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 123 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature