Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Caulerpa lentillifera J. Agardh, 1837

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Bryopsidophyceae
Order:Bryopsidales
Family:Caulerpaceae
Genus:Caulerpa
Species:C. lentillifera
Common Names:Seagrapes, Green Caviar
Status:Common

Description

Thalli consists of horizontal branched stolon and erect branches. Branches are covered with many short ramuli with a short stalk consisting of a globose tip of about 1–3 mm in diameter. The tip of the stalk and base of the globose tip is constricted, which is distinctive of this species. They grow in shallow to muddy lagoons, where it is not exposed during low tides and where the water is generally calm.

Read more about the Bryopsidales order.
Read more about the Caulerpaceae family.

Distribution

Widely distributed in tropical areas of the Indian and Pacific Oceans. In Southeast Asia, it has been reported in Thailand, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, the Philippnes and Papua New Guinea.

Localities

Pulau Semakau, St John's Island

Locality Map

Human Uses

This is the most popular edible species of Caulerpa, eaten fresh in salads. In traditional medicine it is used to lower blood pressure and to treat rheumatism.

References

Prud’homme van Reine, W. F. & G. C. Trona Jr. (eds.) (2002). Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptogams: Algae. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 318 pp.

Teo, L. W. & Y. C. Wee, 1983. Seaweeds of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 123 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature