A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variables should be assigned by reference

Filename: core/Controller.php

Line Number: 51

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"?

Filename: Query/Tokenizer.php

Line Number: 96

Avrainvillea erecta
Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Avrainvillea erecta (Berkeley) A.Gepp & E.S.Gepp, 1911

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Bryopsidophyceae
Order:Bryopsidales
Family:Udoteaceae
Genus:Avrainvillea
Species:A. erecta
Common Names:Solitary Fan Seaweed
Status:Common

Description

These are fan-shaped algae, tough, spongy and with a felt-like feel. The plant is 4-5 cm high, bright orange-green and stands erect on a short thick stalk that extends into the substratum as a bulbuous foot of about 9 cm long. The thallus is flattened horizontally, thinning out towards the shallow marginal lobes. The fan-like thallus is made up of intertwined Y-shaped filaments that are cylindrical, with swollen portions at intervals and constricted above the forks. 

Read more about the Bryopsidales order.
Read more about the Udoteaceae family.

Distribution

Africa, Madagascar, Indian Ocean islands, Asia, Southeast Asia to Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Islands.

Localities

Punggol, Sentosa and Pulau Biola.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is a small green alga found growing in the intertidal sand.

References

Prud’homme van Reine, W. F. & G. C. Trona Jr. (eds.) (2002). Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptogams: A;gae. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 318 pp.

Teo, L. W. & Y. C. Wee, 1983. Seaweeds of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 123 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature