Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ceriops zippeliana Blume

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Rhizophoraceae
Genus:Ceriops
Species:C. zippeliana
Common Names:Tengat Merah
Status:Endangered

Localities

Changi Creek, Kranji Nature Trail, Lim Chu Kang, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Ubin, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Locality Map

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Related Documents

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature