Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Rhizophora apiculata Blume

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Rhizophoraceae
Genus:Rhizophora
Species:R. apiculata
Common Names:Bakau Minyak
Status:Common

Localities

Chek Jawa, Khatib Bongsu, Lim Chu Kang, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, St John's island, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Locality Map

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Ng, P. K. L. & N. Sivasothi (eds.), 1999. A Guide to the Mangroves of Singapore I. The Ecosystem and Plant Diversity. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Tomlinson, P. B., 1999,The Botany of Mangroves. Cambridge University Press. 419 pp.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature