Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Crocothemis servilia (Brury, 1773)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Crocothemis
Species:C. servilia
Common Names:Common Scarlet
Status:Common

Description

This is one of the larger species of red dragonflies. In males, the hindwing is 31 to 33 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 40 to 43 mm. The male is red from head to tail, including the eyes. There is a distinctive dark line along the dorsum of the abdomen. The female is light brown in colour. The wing base has a brownish yellow hyaline patch, moderately extensive in the hindwing. The immature male is like the female.

Males of Crcothemis servilia are easiily confused with those of Rhodothemis rufa. The dark line of abdomen and uniform red colour on dorsum of thorax in C. servilia is characteristic. Other differences by which they can be separated are given in Orr (2005).

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Ranges from Middle East throughout tropical and subtropical Asia to New guinea in the east.

Localities

Widespread in Singapore.

General Biology

This species can be seen in disturbed open habitats and grassy water bodies with still water. Like the other common red libellulids, Crocothemis servilia is a sun-loving species. The male guards his territory by perching on the tip of an emergent plant and chases off other dragonflies of the same species or other species. Thereafter, he returns to his favourite perch.

References

Orr, A. G., 2005. Dragonflies of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Natural History Publications (Borneo), Kota Kinabalu. 127 pp.

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature