Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Falcataria moluccana (Miq.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Falcataria
Species:F. moluccana
Common Names:Albizia
Status:Exotic. Naturalised. Cultivated.

Description

Formerly known as Albizia falcataria.

A fast growing tree that can reach 30 m tall, it has a massive trunk and an open crown. Because of the rapid growth, the wood is soft and branches tend to collapse during storms. Leaves are twice pinnate compound, 15-30 cm long with 8-12 or more pairs of side-stalks and the upper ones with 15-18 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets small, 12 x 6 mm, slightly curved, oblong, asymmetric, the midrib near the upper margin. Flowers are small, crean-white, faintly fragrant and occurs singly on the branches of the inflorescence. Pods are thin, 10-14 x 2 cm, thinly woody, splitting to display the many seeds that remain attached to the split pods.

Read more about the Fabales order.
Read more about the Fabaceae family.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore and its offshore islands.

Human Uses

The soft wood is used for matches and as a pulp for paper making when mixed with stronger wood. The tree is used as shade for coffee, tea and other crops.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature