Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Manis javanica Desmarest, 1822

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Pholidota
Family:Manidae
Genus:Manis
Species:M. javanica
Common Names:Sunda Pangolin, Malayan Pangolin
Status:Endangered

Description

Size: head and body up to 64 cm; tail up to 56 cm.

Read more about the Pholidota order.
Read more about the Manidae family.

Localities

The Sunda Pangolin can be found in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve and the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Sunda Pangolin is largely nocturnal and climbs trees with ease. When threatened, it curls up into an armoured ball.

Diet

Feeds on ants and termites.

Conservation

Owing to its vagrant lifestyle and clumsy gait, many pangolins are killed when attempting to cross roads and highways. Pangolins are threatened in the wild as they are hunted for their meat and scales, the latter of which are thought to have medicinal properties. They also expose themselves to being captured when they wander into homes near forested areas.

References

Chua, M. A. K. & K. K. P., Lim., 2011. Pangolins. p 406. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature