Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Tachypleus gigas (Müller, 1785)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Merostomata
Order:Xiphosura
Family:Limulidae
Genus:Tachypleus
Species:T. gigas
Common Names:Coastal Horseshoe Crab
Status:Endangered

Description

The Coastal Horseshoe Crab has an average diameter of up to 250 mm. Shells of this species are yellowish grey, and their tail is triangular in cross-section and has a serrated edge.

Read more about the Xiphosura order.
Read more about the Limulidae family.

Distribution

It ranges from India to Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and the Philippines.

Localities

In Singapore, it is found in Changi Beach, Chek Jawa, East Coast Park, Pulau Sekudu, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Ubin, St John's Island.

Locality Map

Diet

This is a benthic feeder that preys prefentially on molluscs. It also eats decayed organic matter, and polychaetes.

Conservation

In addition to habitat loss, this species are vulnerable to being trapped in gills nets left behind by fishermen. 

References

Tuan, M. J. M., 2011. Horseshoe crabs. Pp. 344–345. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature