Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ixobrychus cinnamomeus (Gmelin, 1789)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Ixobrychus
Species:I. cinnamomeus
Common Names:Cinnamon Bittern
Status:Common resident and rare winter visitor

Localities

Bukit Brown, Changi, Kent Ridge Park, Kranji, Lorong Halus, MacRitchie Reservoir, Marina East, Marina South, Neo Tiew Road, Pandan Gardens, Punggol, Poyan, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong, Pualu Ubin, Sentosa, Simpang, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sungei Seletar, Tanah Merah, West Coast Park.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is a scarce bittern, although it can easily be seen during the migratory months when migrants are around. And during this period a few can be found on the ground, injured or dead as a result of flying through glass windows. A few are predated after they ended up stunned on the round.

Life Cycle

Observations of the courtship has been described HERE.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Bitterns. Pp. 243. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature