Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Dicaeum trigonostigma (Scopoli, 1786)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Dicaeidae
Genus:Dicaeum
Species:D. trigonostigma
Common Names:Orange-bellied Flowerpecker
Status:Common resident

Distribution

This species ranges from northeastern India, Myanmar, Thailand, Anambas Islands, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra, Java, Bali, Borneo, and the Philippines.

Localities

It is found throughout Singapore, including Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Fort Canning Park, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ibin, Singapore Botanic Gardens.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Orange-bellied Flowerpecker inhabits forests, scrubland, open areas, and wooded gardens. L

It has been seen leaf-bathing HERE.

Diet

It is fond fruits of mistletoeIndian Cherry (Muntingia calabura), Piper aduncum, Pulasan (Nephelium ramboutan-ake), Hairy Clidemia (Clidemia hirta), Singapore Rhododendron (Melastoma malabathricum)  and various palms. It also eats other berries, seeds, figs, nectar, small insects and spiders.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Flowerpeckers. Pp. 315–316. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature