Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Limnodromus semipalmatus (Blyth, 1848)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Scolopacidae
Genus:Limnodromus
Species:L. semipalmatus
Common Names:Asian Dowitcher
Status:Rare passage migrant

Localities

In Singapore, it has been recorded in Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature