Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Umbonium vestiarium (Linnaeus, 1758)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Order:Archaeogastropoda
Family:Trochidae
Genus:Umbonium
Species:U. vestiarium
Common Names:Button Snail
Status:Vulnerable

Localities

This species has been recorded at Changi, Chek Jawa, Cyrene Reef, East Coast Park, Tanah Merah.

Locality Map

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature