Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Sibynophis melanocephalus Gray, 1835

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Sibynophis
Species:S. melanocephalus
Common Names:Black-headed Collared Snake
Status:Rare

Description

The Black-headed Collared Snake grows to 60 cm. It has a slender, cylindrical body, with a relatively short, flattened head that is slightly distinct from the neck. Its dorsal is dark brown with a pair of pale brown stripes, each stripe with a series of black spots or bands. The top of the head is black or reddish brown, densely speckled with white and its lips are whitish. The ventral surface is yellow with orange tinge.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Colubridae family.

Distribution

It is found in Southern Thailand, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo.

Localities

It is found locally in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Pulau Tekong and Western Catchment area.

Locality Map

General Biology

This snake is diurnal and terrestrial, often found in leaf litter or under logs on the forest floor and around streams. It is also found in rural disturbed areas and plantations.  When threatened, it is known to autotomise its tail. This snake is non-venomous.

Diet

Its diet consist of lizards, frogs, and insects.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; it will lay up to six eggs per clutch.

Other Resources

Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Sibynophis melanocephalus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/192011/0. (Accessed November 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Sibynophis melanocephalus. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=sibynophis&species=melanocephalus. (Accessed November 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature