Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Chrysopelea pelias Linnaeus, 1758

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Chrysopelea
Species:C. pelias
Common Names:Twin-barred Gliding Snake, Twin-barred Tree Snake
Status:Rare

Description

Measuring up to 74 cm, they have a slender body with a relatively flat head that is distinct from the neck. Dorsal is grey with a series of broad red rectangles along the back separated by a white bar edged with black. Ventral is cream.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Colubridae family.

Distribution

Myanmar, southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Pulau Bangka, the Mentawai, Natuna and Riau Archipelagos, Borneo and Java.

Localities

Central Catchment Nature Reserve and Pulau Ubin.

Locality Map

General Biology

They are diurnal and inhabit forests. Arboreal, they are also capable of making extended leaps between tree tops, with the body flattened and concaving on the underside to trap air. These snakes are back-fanged and mildly venomous.

Diet

They feed on lizards.

Life Cycle

Oviparous but not much else is known of its reproduction.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Twin-barred Tree Snake. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/snakes/twin-barred_tree-snake.htm. (Accessed October 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Chrysopelea pelias. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Chrysopelea&species=pelias. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature