Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Calliophis intestinalis Laurenti, 1768

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Elapidae
Genus:Calliophis
Species:C. intestinalis
Common Names:Banded Malayan Coral Snake
Status:Rare

Description

Banded Malayan Coral Snake is slender and has a small head that is indistinct from the neck. The dorsal part is dark brown with a red stripe along the middle of the back while the ventral is white with black bands, except the underside of the tail which is red with black bands. It can grow to 71 cm in total length.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Elapidae family.

Distribution

Southern Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Pulau Nias, Pulau Bangka, Pulau Belitung, the Mentawai and Riau Archipelagos, Borneo, eastern Sumatra, Java and the Phillippines.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Kent Ridge Park, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Upper Seletar Reservoir Park, Pulau Tekong

Locality Map

General Biology

These snakes inhabit forest, scrubland and gardens. Being nocturnal and semi-fossorial, they conceal themselves under leaves, logs and other debris on the forest floor in the day. They are highly venomous and their venom targets the nervous system, but they are normally inoffensive. When provoked, they will flatten the body, become rigid and turn over to expose their banded underside.

Diet

It feeds on other small snakes such as Blind Snakes.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; each clutch comprise one to three eggs with an incubation period of 84 days.

Other Resources

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Calliophis intestinalis. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Calliophis&species=intestinalis. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature