Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Valanga nigricornis (Burmeister, 1838)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Orthoptera
Family:Acrididae
Genus:Valanga
Species:V. nigricornis
Common Names:Short-horned Grasshopper
Status:Common

Description

This is the largest grasshopper in Singapore.

The various instars of V. nigricornis nymphs exhibit different colouration; usualy green and brown, and sometimes pink, red or yellow. The adult is yellow with black spots and bands all around the body.

Size: 39–70 mm

Read more about the Orthoptera order.
Read more about the Acrididae family.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore and its offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

It is often regarded as a pest by horticuturists. In oil palm and rubber plantations, this species is regarded as a potential serious pest.

References

Tan, M. K., R. W. J. Ngiam & M. R. B. Ismail, 2012. A checklist of Orthoptera in Singapore parks. Nature in Singapore, 5: 61–67.

Woo, H .P. M., M.K. Tan, 2011. Grasshoppers. Pp. 331–332. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature