Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Fejervarya limnocharis (Gravenhorst, 1829)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Dicroglossidae
Genus:Fejervarya
Species:F. limnocharis
Common Names:Field Frog
Status:Common

Description

The Field Frog looks similar to the related Crab-eating Frog (Fejervarya cancrivora), in being largely brown with dark markings and a series of ridges on its back. However, it differs in being smaller (up to 6 cm from snout to vent) and more slender, having reduced webbing on its feet, and a more pointed head. It may also have a pale stripe along its vertebrae. Males of this species have a black, M-shaped band across their throat.

Read more about the Anura order.
Read more about the Dicroglossidae family.

Distribution

This species ranges from India and Sri Lanka, south China, Japan, Taiwan, down through Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Indonesia.

Localities

It can be found in Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Western Catchment, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong and Pulau Ubin.

Locality Map

General Biology

This nocturnal frog is common in rural and suburban areas, frequenting forest clearings, parks and gardens. Its call is usually heard before and after a heavy rain in the evening. The call resembles that of the Asian Toad (Duttaphrynus melanostictus), but starts off slow and becomes faster towards the end.

Diet

It feeds on insects.

Life Cycle

It lays large clutches of pigmented eggs in standing bodies of water. The tadpoles are mottled with brown and grow to about 2.5 cm. They live at the bottom of shallow puddles and ditches.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Field Frog. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/amphibians/field_frog.htm. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2007. A Pocket Guide:  Amphibians and Reptiles of Brunei. Natural History Publications (Borneo) Sdn. Bhd. 200 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature