Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ptychozoon kuhli (Stejneger, 1902)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Gekkonidae
Genus:Ptychozoon
Species:P. kuhli
Common Names:Kuhl’s Gliding Gecko
Status:Rare

Description

Kuhl’s Gliding Gecko has a robust body and large head with eyes that are without eyelids. The tail is depressed and terminates in a broad flap. The feet are webbed. The dorsal is grey or reddish-brown with four to five transverse, wavy dark bands while the ventral is yellow with no patterns. It measures 107.8 mm from snout to vent.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Gekkonidae family.

Distribution

Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, the Mentawai and Natuna Archipelagos, Borneo and Java.

Localities

In Singapore, this species has only been recorded at Pulau Tekong.

Locality Map

General Biology

It Inhabits lowland forests. It is usually found at least 35 m above ground, but is occasionally seen on wooden structures in the vicinity of the forests. It is nocturnal and is capable of gliding short distances using the large flaps of skin on the sides of the body.

Diet

It feeds on insects and other small arthropods.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; clutches comprise of two spherical eggs that are attached to tree trunks, branches or rocks.

Records

This species is first recorded from Singapore in 2002.

Other Resources

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Ptychozoon kuhli. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Ptychozoon&species=kuhli. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature