Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Macropisthodon rhodomelas (Boie, 1827)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Natricidae
Genus:Macropisthodon
Species:M. rhodomelas
Common Names:Blue-necked Keelback
Status:Rare

Description

The Blue-necked Keelback has a robust body with a head that is distinct from the neck. The dorsal part is orange-brown with a black 'V'-shaped mark on the back of the neck pointing backwards and continuing as a stripe along the back down to the tail. The sides of the neck are powder blue. The ventral surface is pink with each scale having a small dark spot. It grows to a total length of up to 75 cm.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Natricidae family.

Distribution

Southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo and Java.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Locality Map

General Biology

It inhabits mostly forests, but can also be found in plantations and gardens. This is a diurnal and terrestrial snake and it is venomous. When provoked, it will flatten its neck like a cobra, and even play dead.

Diet

It feeds largely on frogs.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; each clutch comprises of about 25 eggs.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Blue-necked Keelback. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/snakes/blue-necked-keelback.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Macropisthodon rhodomelas. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Macropisthodon&species=rhodomelas. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature