Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Polinices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Order:Sorbeoconcha
Family:Naticidae
Genus:Polinices
Species:P. mammilla
Common Names:Oval Moon Snail
Status:Common

Localities

This snail has been recorded at Kusu Island, Pulau Semakau, Sentosa, Sisters Islands, St John's Island, Tanah Merah.

Locality Map

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related Documents

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature