Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Orthetrum testaceum (Burmeister, 1839)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Orthetrum
Species:O. testaceum
Common Names:Scarlet Skimmer
Status:Common

Description

In males, the hindwing is 34 to 38 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 43 to 48 mm. The male has an orange-brown thorax and vermilion red abdomen. The eyes are light brownish grey. There is an amber patch at the base of the hindwing. The female is yellowish brown with the base of the hindwing clear.

This species is superficially similar to Orthetrum chrysis.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in Southeast Asia.

Localities

Found in disturbed habitats such as drains, ponds and mature gardens throughout Singapore.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature