Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Trochus niloticus (Linnaeus, 1767)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
Order:Archaeogastropoda
Family:Trochidae
Genus:Trochus
Species:T. niloticus
Common Names:Giant Top Shell
Status:Vulnerable

Localities

This species has been recorded at Kusu Island, Pulau Jong, Pulau Satumu, Pulau Semakau, Sentosa, St John's Island.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related Documents

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature