Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Macrogomphus quadratus Selys, 1878

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Gomphidae
Genus:Macrogomphus
Species:M. quadratus
Common Names:Forktail
Status:Uncommon

Description

The eyes of this large gomphid are dark green. The front part of the thorax has large, squarish, light yellow to green patches. The abdomen has broad, darker yellow to orange rings around the middle of segments two to seven. The male and female are alike, except that in the male, the hindwing base is sharply angled whereas that of the female is rounded. In males, the hindwing is 44 to 47 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 72 to 80 mm.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Gomphidae family.

Distribution

Confined in Sundaland.

Localities

Found in Central Catchment and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species frequents sluggish forest streams in the Central Catchment and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves and remains active late in the day.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature