Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Chrysopelea paradisi paradisi Boie, 1827

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Chrysopelea
Species:C. paradisi
Sub-species:paradisi
Common Names:Paradise Gliding Snake, Paradise Tree Snake
Status:Common

Description

Measuring about 1.5 m, they have a slender body and a depressed head that is distinct from the neck. The dorsal is black with each scale having a green spot in the centre. In some individuals, the vertebral region has a row of pink or red spots. Forehead has yellow bands. Ventral scales are green with black edges.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Colubridae family.

Distribution

Myanmar, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, the Mentawai Archipelago, Borneo and Java.

Localities

They are common and have been recorded all over Singapore, including Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Ubin, Rifle Range Road, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

Arboreal and capable of making extended leaps between tree tops, with the body flattened and concaving on the underside to trap air. Inhabits forests in the lowlands and submontane areas, but can also be found in mangroves and urban areas. They are diurnal and mildly venomous.

Diet

Their diet consist of geckos, frogs and bats.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; clutches consist of five to eight eggs.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Paradise Tree Snake. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/snakes/paradise_tree-snake.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Chrysopelea paradisi. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Chrysopelea&species=paradisi. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Chua, M.A.H. & K.K.P. Lim, 2011. Gliding snakes Chrysopelea spp. Pp. 272. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Cox, M. J., P.P. Van Dijk, J. Nabhitabhata & K. Thirakhupt, 2010. A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 144 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature