Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Eutropis multifasciata (Kuhl, 1820)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Scincidae
Genus:Eutropis
Species:E. multifasciata
Common Names:Many-lined Sun Skink
Status:Common

Description

Measuring about 137 mm in snout-vent length, they have robust bodies with a distinct head and short snout. The dorsal is bronze-brown, sometimes with a series of thin black stripes down the back. Sides are either blackish with white spots or orange from the back of the ear to the hind limbs.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Scincidae family.

Distribution

Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, the Anamba, Natuna, Riau and Mentawai Archipelagos, Borneo, Java, north-eastern India, the Nicobar Islands, southern China (Yunnan Province), Taiwan, the Lesser Sundas, Maluku, Sulawesi, Halmahera, the Sulu and Tolgian Archipelagos, and the Phillippines. Introduced into New Guinea, Australia and the southern USA.

Localities

Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Hindhede Park, Lower Pierce Reservoir, MacRitchie Reservoir, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Pasir Ris Park, Sentosa, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Tree Top Walk, Upper Seletar Reservoir, Southern Ridges.

Locality Map

General Biology

Inhabits forests, mangroves and scrubland. Diurnal and terrestrial in habits, it is often seen basking on the forest edge or along footpaths.

Diet

Feeds mainly on insects.

Life Cycle

Ovoviviparous; each clutch comprises of 1-10 neonates.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Many-lined Sun Skink. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/lizards/many-lined_sun_skink.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Eutropis multifasciata. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Eutropis&species=multifasciata. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature