Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Draco melanopogon Boulenger, 1887

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Agamidae
Genus:Draco
Species:D. melanopogon
Common Names:Black-bearded Flying Dragon
Status:Uncommon

Description

They have a slender body and a snout-vent length of about 93 mm. Dorsal is olive or green with brownish-grey bands. Their ribs extend beyond the body on each side to support a flap of skin, forming the patagium. The patagium is black, sometimes with small yellow spots.  Males have a long, black throat flap.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Agamidae family.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

They inhabit lowland forests. They are often seen on the tree trunk at eye level but will also inhabit the canopy. This lizard is capable of gliding from tree to tree at a controlled pace by extending their ribs forward and outwards, spreading the patagium out.

Diet

Diet consist mainly ants, but will also feed on small beetles, millipedes, isopods and termites.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; each clutch consist of two eggs with pointed ends.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Black-bearded Gliding Lizard. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/lizards/black-bearded_gliding_lizard.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Draco melanopogon. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Draco&species=melanopogon. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Cox, M. J., P.P. Van Dijk, J. Nabhitabhata & K. Thirakhupt, 2010. A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 144 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature