Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Broghammerus reticulatus (Schneider, 1801)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Pythonidae
Genus:Broghammerus
Species:B. reticulatus
Common Names:Reticulated Python
Status:Common

Description

Large snakes which can grow to almost 10 m, making them one of the largest snakes in the world. They are yellow or brown with rhomboidal dark markings formed by a network of black lines extending from the dorsal to the sides and encircling white spots. A black line also extends from the snout, over the crown, to the neck and two other black lines extending from the eye to the base of the jaw. This snake is iridescent in the sunlight.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Pythonidae family.

Distribution

Southern Myanmar (Tenasserim, Taninthayi Division), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Peninsula Malaysia, Sumatra, Pulau Bangka, Pulau Belitung, Pulau weh, Pulau Enggano, Pulau Nias, the Mentawai, Natuna and Riau Archipelagos, Borneo, Java, Bali, Nicobar Islands, islands off eastern Indonesia, including Ambon, the Anambas Archipelago, Babi, Batjan, Banda Besar, Bankak, Boana, Buru, Butung, Flores, Halmahera, Haruku, Lang, Lombok, Obira, Saparua, Seram, the Sula Archipelago, Sulawesi, Sumba, Sumbawa, Tanimbar, Ternate, Timor and Verlate and the Phillippine Islands.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore.

Locality Map

General Biology

They are primarily terrestrial but are also good climbers and are able to swim. They inhabit humid forests and are typically found near water’s edge. The reticulated python can also been found in agricultural lands, scrubland, parkland, mangroves and even cities where it inhabits sewers. They are however, nocturnal and secretive, thus rarely seen.

Diet

They have heat-sensing pits on their upper lips to detect endothermic prey which they then kill by constriction. They will feed on any mammal that it is able to constrict, ranging from mice to pigs. Individuals over 3 m may be dangerous to humans. They are however, usually shy and will avoid contact with man.

Life Cycle

Oviparous, laying anywhere between 14–124 eggs in a single clutch. Eggs are incubated for about three months and the hatchlings measuring 60–75 cm resemble the adults.

References

Chua, M.A.H. & K.K.P. Lim, 2011. Pythons Family Pythonidae. Pp. 425. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Cox, M. J., P.P. Van Dijk, J. Nabhitabhata & K. Thirakhupt, 2010. A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 144 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature