Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Varanus nebulosus (Daudin, 1802)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Varanidae
Genus:Varanus
Species:V. nebulosus
Common Names:Clouded Monitor
Status:Common

Description

The Clouded Monitor has a slender body, measuring a total length of about 1.7 m. It has a relatively short snout with the nostrils positioned midway between the eyes and the tip of the snout. The dorsal is greyish brown and covered with yellow spots. These yellow spots tend to form bands in juveniles. The ventral is cream or yellow with black bars across the chin and throat.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Varanidae family.

Distribution

Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Java.

Localities

Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin

Locality Map

General Biology

The Clouded Monitor inhabits mature forest and adjacent parkland. It is a diurnal animal and is both terrestrial and arboreal.

Diet

It feeds on small animals found by digging among the leaf litter. It is also known to scavenge on carrion.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; not much is known of their life cycle, but it has been said they are largely similar to that of V. bengalensis.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Clouded Monitor. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/lizards/clouded_monitor.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature