Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur, 1842)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Diplacodes
Species:D. trivialis
Common Names:Blue Percher
Status:Common

Description

In the males of this small dragonfly, the hindwing is 22 to 23 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 29 to 32 mm. The mature male is pruinose blue and has blue eyes. The abdomen is thin with the last three segments black. The anal appendages are white. The female has pale greenish yellow markings on its black body. Its eyes are brown on top and yellow below. Immature males have the same colouration as females.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Has a large range in tropical and subtropical Asia and Australasia. Occurs also in the Seychelles and some Pacific Islands.

Localities

Common in many open marshes in disturbed areas in Singapore.

General Biology

This species is sometimes found far away from water source. It often flies horizontally very close (~ 10cm) to the ground.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature