Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Brachydiplax chalybea Brauer, 1868

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Brachydiplax
Species:B. chalybea
Common Names:Blue Dasher
Status:Common

Description

In males, the hindwing is 24 to 27 mm in length and the total body length is 33 to 35 mm. Males have a powdery blue thorax and abdomen. The last three abdominal segments are dark. The side of the thorax of the male is light brown. The base of the hindwing has a yellow tint, which separates it from the quite similar Brachydiplax farinosa. The female is brownish-yellow with dark markings along the dorsum of the abdomen. Its wings have a clear hindwing base.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in tropical Asia.

Localities

Widespread in Singapore.

General Biology

Males are often seen in ponds, drains and disturbed open habitats throughout Singapore, including the reservoirs. Females are rarely seen.

Males are often seen chasing off other males in order to protect their territories. They are most active in the early afternoon. Females oviposit by flicking the water surface with the tips of their abdomens, projecting a moistened egg mass up onto stones or vegetation, just above the water surface.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature